english greek

The Newbrain Forum

Anything about the Newbrain Home Computer

You are not logged in.

Add to: Mr. Wong Add to: Webnews Add to: Icio Add to: Oneview Add to: Folkd Add to: Yigg Add to: Linkarena Add to: Digg Add to: Del.icio.us Add to: Reddit Add to: Simpy Add to: StumbleUpon Add to: Slashdot Add to: Netscape Add to: Furl Add to: Yahoo Add to: Spurl Add to: Google Add to: Blinklist Add to: Blogmarks Add to: Diigo Add to: Technorati Add to: Newsvine Add to: Blinkbits Add to: Ma.Gnolia Add to: Smarking Add to: Netvouz Information

#1 02-06-2015 19:28:48

Clipper
New member

(Hover for details)
Registered: 02-06-2015
Posts: 7
Reputation :   

Hi, I wonder if anyone could help me.

I have a NewBrain Model A, a Model AD, an Expansion Interface and a 11005 Power Supply, all inherited as part of my father's estate.

I would like to test them with a view to selling, and need to know what criteria would justify an "in working order" description. What tests might I conduct?

Thank you in advance.

Adrian (Clipper)

Last edited by Clipper (02-06-2015 19:29:21)

 

#2 03-06-2015 10:36:41

kluder
Seasoned

(Hover for details)
Registered: 24-04-2009
Posts: 25
Reputation :   

Re:

If it's a long time ago they have be power on
Then I do not think you should power on of them.
Since almost all capacitors are dried out and must be replaced
If you can replace them, it's just a matter of the boot up

I am interested and would like to hear how much do you want for the Expansion Interface alone.

Do you have some picture of them you can post in here.

Greetings
Klaus
excuse my english, google translate

Last edited by kluder (03-06-2015 10:38:29)


use google to translate
 

#3 03-06-2015 13:47:44

Clipper
New member

(Hover for details)
Registered: 02-06-2015
Posts: 7
Reputation :   

Re:

Mmm, I'm not too worried about failed capacitors. I've never heard of them failing due to age alone, not even electrolytics.

Besides :

  • If I test and something fails, I would either sell the items as "not working" or repair/retest.

  • If I test and nothing fails, then I can advertise the items as "working".

  • If I don't test, then the new owner would have the same potential problem on first use.


Which ever way you look at it, I must either test, or advertise as "not working", which I don't want to do if I can avoid it.

Also, I'll only consider splitting if the job-lot fails to find a buyer.

BTW: The PSU powered up without any pops, and the unloaded voltages all check out OK, as per this page.

I'm working on a photo.

Last edited by Clipper (03-06-2015 15:07:26)

 

#4 03-06-2015 15:53:23

Clipper
New member

(Hover for details)
Registered: 02-06-2015
Posts: 7
Reputation :   

Re:

Here's a couple of photos ...

http://i753.photobucket.com/albums/xx172/Clipper_2009/DSCF0042_1.jpg

This image has been resized, click here to view the full-sized image.


http://i753.photobucket.com/albums/xx172/Clipper_2009/DSCF0043.jpg

This image has been resized, click here to view the full-sized image.

Last edited by Clipper (03-06-2015 18:00:27)

 

#5 04-06-2015 00:06:58

kluder
Seasoned

(Hover for details)
Registered: 24-04-2009
Posts: 25
Reputation :   

Re:

All you need is a old monitor or a tv canal 36.
Then you can power up the machine.
If they start up, come they with text
Without Expansion Interface

"NEWBRAIN BASIC"
"Ready"

Here after you can type "? Free" and press Newline

With Expansion Interface comes the text to look like this

"Newbrain paged system main menu"
"Move the cursor and press newline"

"BASIC"

Move the cursor to BASIC and press NewLine
Then it's the same text as without Expansion Interface but shows Approximately 40KB of free RAM
Where in against it only shows approximately 30KB without Expansion Interface.

Greetings
Klaus

Last edited by kluder (04-06-2015 00:08:45)


use google to translate
 

#6 04-06-2015 11:02:53

Clipper
New member

(Hover for details)
Registered: 02-06-2015
Posts: 7
Reputation :   

Re:

Thanks for that Klaus.

How about shutdown - do I need to type a "shutdown" command or can I just remove the power?

Adrian (Clipper)

 

#7 04-06-2015 14:03:47

kluder
Seasoned

(Hover for details)
Registered: 24-04-2009
Posts: 25
Reputation :   

Re:

Hi

You just turn off the power or remove the power

Greetings
Klaus


use google to translate
 

#8 04-06-2015 16:28:41

Clipper
New member

(Hover for details)
Registered: 02-06-2015
Posts: 7
Reputation :   

Re:

Ah OK - now I just need the right coax lead.

I'm sure there's one in the house somewhere ...

 

#9 10-06-2015 16:29:04

Clipper
New member

(Hover for details)
Registered: 02-06-2015
Posts: 7
Reputation :   

Re:

Mmm, no luck I'm afraid.

Neither computer gives a picture on the TV so maybe both computers are broken or the PSU is no good.

"Spares or repair" - offers?

 

#10 10-06-2015 21:51:51

kluder
Seasoned

(Hover for details)
Registered: 24-04-2009
Posts: 25
Reputation :   

Re:

Will you sell parts or is the total sales?

I am still interested in Expansion Interface alone and offer you 110 euros with shipping.

greeting
Klaus

Last edited by kluder (10-06-2015 21:52:39)


use google to translate
 

#11 11-06-2015 23:51:23

Clipper
New member

(Hover for details)
Registered: 02-06-2015
Posts: 7
Reputation :   

Re:

Klaus, you clearly want the Expansion Interface, so YES.

Let's use private messages to exchange details.

 

#12 15-06-2015 23:06:49

kluder
Seasoned

(Hover for details)
Registered: 24-04-2009
Posts: 25
Reputation :   

Re:

Hi Adrian

I do not know if you have received they PM i have send to you, and I can't write directly to your private email address it fails all the time.

Yes it is perfectly acceptable to use paypal.
I need an email so I can send the money to you.

greeting
Klaus

Last edited by kluder (15-06-2015 23:07:41)


use google to translate
 

#13 16-06-2015 20:49:28

Saphir17
Moderator

(Hover for details)
Location:  : Aarhus, Denmark
Registered: 13-03-2009
Posts: 55
Reputation :   

Re:

Hi Adrian...

It looks like you don't mind selling your stuff piece by piece.

How about 50€ + shipping for the Powersupply ?

regards
Michael


Aarhus, Denmark
NewBrain's: Model A & AD, ExpansionBox, DiskController + Drives, ROM-Box
 

#14 06-11-2020 18:09:00

ipopisp
New member

(Hover for details)
Registered: 24-08-2014
Posts: 3
Reputation :   

Re:

Dear friends
I am looking for the inteface of diskets and the drive to inteface with my newbrain. Anyone have them and want to sell ?
Rui

 


Add to: Mr. Wong Add to: Webnews Add to: Icio Add to: Oneview Add to: Folkd Add to: Yigg Add to: Linkarena Add to: Digg Add to: Del.icio.us Add to: Reddit Add to: Simpy Add to: StumbleUpon Add to: Slashdot Add to: Netscape Add to: Furl Add to: Yahoo Add to: Spurl Add to: Google Add to: Blinklist Add to: Blogmarks Add to: Diigo Add to: Technorati Add to: Newsvine Add to: Blinkbits Add to: Ma.Gnolia Add to: Smarking Add to: Netvouz Information

Forum Tools

Board information

Board statistics
Total number of registered users: 141
Total number of topics: 105
Total number of polls: 0
Total number of posts: 376
User information
Newest registered user: pigivi
Registered users online: 2
Guests online: 2336
Online: 
ellvis,
newbrainec71

Powered by Agora 1.0.4 Acropolis

© Copyright 2007 - 2008 Joomla Me!. All rights reserved.

Powered by Elxis - Open Source CMS.
Copyright (C) 2006-2021 Elxis.org. All rights reserved.